Now Reading
28th Annual Critics Choice Awards Winners

28th Annual Critics Choice Awards Winners

Los Angeles, CA – January 15, 2023 – Tonight, the Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced the winners of the 28th annual Critics Choice Awards LIVE on The CW. Hosted by Chelsea Handler, the star-studded gala was held at the Fairmont Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles.

LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA – JANUARY 15: (L-R) Kelsi Ephraim, Jason Kisvarday, Zak Stoltz, Harry Shum Jr., Stephanie Hsu, Dan Kwan, Jonathan Wang, Michelle Yeoh, Daniel Scheinert, Shirley Kurata, Ke Huy Quan, Paul Rogers, and Jon Read, winners of Best Picture award for “Everything Everywhere All at Once”, pose in the press room during the 28th Annual Critics Choice Awards at Fairmont Century Plaza on January 15, 2023 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Emma McIntyre/Getty Images for Critics Choice Association)

“Everything Everywhere All at Once” led the winners in the film categories, earning five awards including Best Picture, Best Director for Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Best Supporting Actor for Ke Huy Quan, Best Original Screenplay for Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, and Best Editing for Paul Rogers.

LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA – JANUARY 15: (L-R) Bob Odenkirk, Peter Gould, Rhea Seehorn, Giancarlo Esposito, and Melissa Bernstein, winners of the Best Drama Series award for “Better Call Saul”, pose in the press room during the 28th Annual Critics Choice Awards at Fairmont Century Plaza on January 15, 2023 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Emma McIntyre/Getty Images for Critics Choice Association)
LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA – JANUARY 15: (L-R) Chris Perfetti, Sheryl Lee Ralph, Quinta Brunson, Lisa Ann Walter, Janelle James, William Stanford Davis and Tyler James Williams, winners of the Best Comedy Series for “Abbott Elementary”, pose in the press room during the 28th Annual Critics Choice Awards at Fairmont Century Plaza on January 15, 2023 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Emma McIntyre/Getty Images for Critics Choice Association)
LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA – JANUARY 15: Cast and crew including Liz Hannah, Michael Showalter, Rebecca Jarvis, Elizabeth Meriwether, and Jordana Mollick, winners of the Best Limited Series award for “The Dropout”, pose in the press room during the 28th Annual Critics Choice Awards at Fairmont Century Plaza on January 15, 2023 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Emma McIntyre/Getty Images for Critics Choice Association)
LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA – JANUARY 15: (L-R) Eric Appel and “Weird Al” Yankovic, winners the Best Movie Made for Television award for “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story”, pose in the press room during the 28th Annual Critics Choice Awards at Fairmont Century Plaza on January 15, 2023 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Emma McIntyre/Getty Images for Critics Choice Association)

In the series categories, “Better Call Saul” took home three trophies, winning Best Drama Series, Best Actor in a Drama Series for Bob Odenkirk, and Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Giancarlo Esposito. “Abbott Elementary” won two awards, Best Comedy Series and Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for Sheryl Lee Ralph. “The Dropout” also scored a pair of wins, Best Limited Series, and Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television for Amanda Seyfried. “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” won two awards as well, Best Movie Made for Television, and Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television for Daniel Radcliffe.

LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA – JANUARY 15: Jeff Bridges, winner of the Lifetime Achievement Award, poses in the press room during the 28th Annual Critics Choice Awards at Fairmont Century Plaza on January 15, 2023 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Emma McIntyre/Getty Images for Critics Choice Association)
LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA – JANUARY 15: (EDITORS NOTE: Image contains nudity.) Janelle Monáe attends the 28th Annual Critics Choice Awards at Fairmont Century Plaza on January 15, 2023 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images for Critics Choice Association)

John Goodman presented the Lifetime Achievement Award to Jeff Bridges in a very special highlight of the evening, while Kate Hudson presented this year’s SeeHer Award to Janelle Monáe. The SeeHer Award honors a woman who advocates for gender equality, portrays characters with authenticity, defies stereotypes, and pushes boundaries.

Critics Choice Awards are bestowed annually to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement. Historically, they are the most accurate predictor of Academy Award nominations.

The 28th annual Critics Choice Awards show was executive-produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment. The CCA is represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig.

Sponsors of the Awards include Champagne Collet, Delta Air Lines, Fairmont Hotels and Resorts, FIJI Water, Milagro Tequila, Old Bridge Cellars Wines, and SeeHer. Sponsors of the Red Carpet are Sunkist and Cold Stone Creamery.

Follow the 28th annual Critics Choice Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards. Join the conversation using #CriticsChoiceAwards.

About the Critics Choice Association (CCA)

The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 600 media critics and entertainment journalists. It was established in 2019 with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the intersection between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit www.CriticsChoice.com.

About The CW

The CW Network, LLC is America’s fifth major broadcast network, offering 14 hours of primetime programming, Monday through Sunday. The CW is 75%-owned by Nexstar Media Group, Inc. For more information about the network and its programming, visit www.cwtv.com.

WINNERS OF THE 28th ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

FILM CATEGORIES

BEST PICTURE
Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

BEST ACTOR
Brendan Fraser – The Whale (A24)

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Tár (Focus Features)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR
Gabriel LaBelle – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix)

BEST DIRECTOR
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Sarah Polley – Women Talking (United Artists Releasing)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Claudio Miranda – Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino – Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

BEST EDITING
Paul Rogers – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ruth E. Carter – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Elvis (Warner Bros. Pictures)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios)

BEST COMEDY
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
RRR (Sarigama Cinemas)

BEST SONG
Naatu Naatu – RRR (Sarigama Cinemas)

BEST SCORE
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Tár (Focus Features)

SERIES CATEGORIES

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO Max)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO Max)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Elementary (ABC)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jean Smart – Hacks (HBO Max)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO Max)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
The Dropout (Hulu)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Daniel Radcliffe – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout (Hulu)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Paul Walter Hauser – Black Bird (Apple TV+)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES
Pachinko (Apple TV+)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Harley Quinn (HBO Max)

BEST TALK SHOW
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO Max)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)

WINNERS BY FILM FOR THE 28TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (20th Century Studios) – 1
Best Visual Effects

See Also

BABYLON (Paramount Pictures) – 1
Best Production Design – Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino

BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER (Disney Studios Motion Pictures) – 2
Best Supporting Actress – Angela Bassett
Best Costume Design – Ruth E. Carter

ELVIS (Warner Bros. Pictures) – 1
Best Hair and Makeup

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (A24) – 5
Best Picture
Best Director – Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
Best Supporting Actor – Ke Huy Quan
Best Original Screenplay – Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
Best Editing – Paul Rogers

THE FABELMANS (Universal Pictures) – 1
Best Young Actor – Gabriel LaBelle

GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY (Netflix) – 2
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Comedy

GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO (Netflix) – 1
Best Animated Feature

RRR (Sarigama Cinemas) – 2
Best Foreign Language Film
Best Song – Naatu Naatu

TÁR (Focus Features) – 2
Best Actress – Cate Blanchett
Best Score – Hildur Guðnadóttir

TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Paramount Pictures) – 1
Best Cinematography – Claudio Miranda

THE WHALE (A24) – 1
Best Actor – Brendan Fraser

WOMEN TALKING (United Artists Releasing) – 1
Best Adapted Screenplay – Sarah Polley

WINS BY SERIES FOR THE 28TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

ABBOTT ELEMENTARY (ABC) – 2
Best Comedy Series
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Sheryl Lee Ralph

BARRY (HBO Max) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Henry Winkler

THE BEAR (FX) – 1
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Jeremy Allen White

BETTER CALL SAUL (AMC) – 3
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Bob Odenkirk
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Giancarlo Esposito

BLACK BIRD (Apple TV+) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Paul Walter Hauser

DAHMER – MONSTER: THE JEFFREY DAHMER STORY (Netflix) – 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Niecy Nash-Betts

THE DROPOUT (Hulu) – 2
Best Limited Series
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Amanda Seyfried

EUPHORIA (HBO Max) – 1
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Zendaya

HACKS (HBO Max) – 1
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Jean Smart

HARLEY QUINN (HBO Max) – 1
Best Animated Series

LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER (HBO Max) – 1
Best Talk Show

NORM MACDONALD: NOTHING SPECIAL (Netflix) – 1
Best Comedy Special

PACHINKO (Apple TV+) – 1
Best Foreign Language Series

WEIRD: THE AL YANKOVIC STORY (The Roku Channel) – 2
Best Movie Made for Television
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Daniel Radcliffe

THE WHITE LOTUS (HBO Max) – 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Jennifer Coolidge

Scroll To Top